OBU Home
Apply Online | Give Online
Ouachita Baptist University
Huckabee School of Education

Academic Advisory Board

The Teacher Education Academic Advisory Board is comprised of invited area administrators or their designees from schools that partner with OBU and the Dean of the Huckabee School of Education who also serves as the Director of Teacher Edcuation.  The Board meets a minimum of once a semester.

The purpose of the Board is to:

  • Facilitate communication between OBU and public school partners
  • Provide specific feedback about partnerships as to what is working and what could be strengthened
  • Provide a venue for discussing and exploring ways to further enhance the partnership experiences
  • Share requirements from the State of Arkansas and accrediting bodies
  • Share goals and processes for achieving excellence in education in our community at all levels.

Board Members 2013-2014

Central Elementary – Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary – Nikki Thomas, Principal
Perritt Primary – Callie Hunley, Principal
Goza Middle School – Angela Garner, Principal
Arkadelphia High School – David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia – Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Benton Middle School – Sue Shultz

Student Members:

Abigail Wise, Freshman Presidental Scholar 2013-2014
Caleb  Cunningham, Junior  Presidential Scholar 2011-2012 Secondary Math
 Megan Massey, Music Education – Instrumental Candidate
 Josh Wayne, Music Education – Choral Candidate
Korey Byrd, OBU Lacey Scholar Kinesiology/Leisure Studies and Early Childhood Candidate
Jasmine Young, OBU Lacey Scholar Early Childhood Candidate
Ashley Hailey, OBU Lacey Scholar EducationCandidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2012-2013

Central Elementary – Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary – Nikki Thomas, Principal
Perritt Primary – Callie Hunley, Principal
Goza Middle School – Angela Garner, Principal
Arkadelphia High School – David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia – Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Benton Middle School – Sue Shultz

Student Members:

Caleb  Cunningham, Sophomore  Presidential Scholar 2011-2012 Secondary Math
Danielle Wilson, Senior Presidential Scholar 2009-2010 Social Studies Education
       To be announced       , Music Education – Instrumental Candidate
       To be announced       , Music Education – Choral Candidate
Korey Byrd, OBU Lacey Scholar Kinesiology/Leisure Studies and Early Childhood Candidate
Monica Williams, OBU Lacey Scholar Early Childhood Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2011-2012
Perritt Primary – Wanda O’Quinn, Principal
Goza Middle School – Angela Garner, Principal
Central Elementary – Melinda Morris, Principal
Peake Elementary – Nikki Thomas, Principal
Arkadelphia High School – David Maxwell, Principal
Arkadelphia – Jeanette Turner, Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Bismarck High School – Pat Travis, Principal
An Arkadelphia Teacher of the Year – Donnie Williams, Arkadelphia High School

Student Members:
Caleb  Cunningham, Freshman Presidential Scholar 2011-2012 Secondary Math
Danielle Wilson, Junior Presidential Scholar 2009-2010 Social Studies Education
T.C. Squires, Senior Presidential Scholar 2008-2009 Math Education
Korey Byrd, OBU Lacey Scholar Kinesiology/Leisure Studies and Early Childhood Candidate
Monica Williams, OBU Lacey Scholar Early Childhood Candidate
Jordan Henry, Music Education – Instrumental Candidate
Josiah Wheeler, Music Education – Choral Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2010-2011
Perritt Primary – Wanda O’Quinn, Principal
Goza Middle School – Angela Garner, Principal
Central Elementary – Melinda Morris, Principal
Arkadelphia High School – David Maxwell, Principal
Peake Elementary – Nikki Thomas , Principal
Bismarck High School – Pat Travis, Principal
Malvern Schools – Scott Jones, Asst. Superintendent
Camden-Fairview Schools – Dr. Jerry Guess, Superintendent

Student Members:
Danielle Wilson, Presidential Scholar 2009-2010 Social Studies Education
T.C. Squires, Presidential Scholar 2008-2009 Math Education
Lauren Lefler OBU Presidential Scholar 2007-2008
Whitney Moore, Early Childhood Candidate
Luara Hogue, Middle School Candidate
Kristen James , Lacey Scholar, Kinesiology Candidate
Jordan Henry, Music Education – Instrumental Candidate
Josiah Wheeler, Music Education – Choral Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2009-2010

Perritt Primary
Wanda O’Quinn, Principal

Goza Middle School
Angela Garner, Principal

Central Elementary
Melinda Morris, Principal

Arkadelphia High School
David Maxwell, Principal

Peake Elementary
Nicki Thomas, Principal

Gurdon High School
Jason Burkman, Principal

Malvern Schools
Scott Jones, Asst. Superintendent

Camden-Fairview Schools
Dr. Jerry Guess, Superintendent

Tina Phillips, Arkadelphia Teacher of the Year from Perritt
Courtney Taylor, Arkadelphia Teacher of the year from Central
Donnie Williams Arkadelphia Teacher of the Year from Arkadelphia High

Student Members:
Danielle Wilson, Presidential Scholar 2009-2010 Social Studies Education
T.C. Squires, Presidential Scholar 2008-2009 Math Education
Lauren Lefler OBU Presidential Scholar 2007-2008
Whitney Moore, Early Childhood Candidate
Leah Turner Middle School Candidate
Anthony Henry, Lacey Scholar, Kinesiology Candidate
Jordan Henry, Music Education – Instrumental Candidate
Josiah Wheeler, Music Education – Choral Candidate

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members 2008-2009

Perritt Primary
Wanda O’Quinn, Principal

Goza Middle School
Angela Garner, Principal

Central Elementary
Melinda Morris, Principal

Arkadelphia High School
Chris Goodin, Principal

Peake Elementary
Nicki Thomas, Principal

Gurdon High School
Leonard Gills, Principal

Camden-Fairview Schools
Dr. Jerry Guess, Superintendent

Ouachita Baptist University
Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Student members:
Lauren Lefler, T.C. Squires, Leah Turner, Jeremy Hall, Shundaray Rosby

Board Members 2007-2008

Perritt Primary
Wanda O’Quinn, Principal

Goza Middle School
Aangela Garner, Principal

Central Elementary
Mary Nell Clay, Principal

Arkadelphia High School
Herman Thomas, Asst. Supt. Arkadelphia
and acting High School Principal

Peake Elementary
Donnie Whitten, Principal

Gurdon High School
Scott Jones, Assistant Principal

Malvern High School
Steve Williams, Principal

Ouachita Baptist University
Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education

Board Members March 2007

Perritt Primary
Wanda O’Quinn, Principal

Goza Middle School
Angela Garner, Principal

Central Elementary
Mary Nell Clay, Principal

Arkadelphia High School
Dr. Odas Parsons, Principal

Gurdon High School
Scott Jones, Assistant Principal

Peake Elementary
Donnie Whitten, Principal
Ouachita Baptist University

Dr. Merribeth D. Bruning, Dean
and Director of Teacher Education